Privacy Policy

Here at For You  we are dedicated to protecting your data and ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. We have implemented the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies to all companies offering goods and services to EU citizens as of May 2018.

How do we collect your information?

When registering to use our website you are agreeing to disclose your personal information to us. Upon registration you will be asked to provide information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. This information allows us to process and fulfil your order as well as notifying you on your order status and informing you of special offers and promotions that may be applicable to you. If you do not wish to receive email, telephone or written communication from us please opt out upon registration or at any time by using the unsubscribe option in the footer of our non transactional communications.

How do we use your information?

Foryou.ie will not sell or disclose any personal data to any third party unless required to do so by law. When a phone number is requested, we may use this to contact you to ensure that you are happy with the service you received.

Cookies

Cookies are used to provide you as ‘the customer’ with the best possible experience whilst visiting our site. These cookies are small information files that are stored on your personal computer. To find out more about the types of cookies this website uses and what they mean please click here.

By using this website you are accepting the use of cookies. You can restrict or block cookies via your browser however we cannot guarantee your experience and the performance of this site. For more information on amending your cookie settings please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Securing your personal information

Foryou.ie uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the most advanced security system available. All of the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and the contents of your address book, is encrypted by secure server software before it is safely transmitted across the internet. Our Customer Service Team has access to this information.

Securing your password

When you register with foryou.ie, you do so as an individual. You must not share your username and password with anyone else. We know that you may use the same password for other internet accounts, and that it is highly sensitive. Rest assured, your password will remain encrypted and we do not have access to it. If you forget your password, we can send you a temporary one. You will then be able to access your account and create a new password.

Credit Card Transactions

Your card details are not recorded or stored in our database. They are encrypted and transferred securely to our payment service provider for immediate authorisation. Once we have received authorisation from the payment service provider we will confirm your order.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

You have the right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you wish to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you please send a written request to Foryou.ie, The Fayre, 76 Pearse Street, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. Information securely held includes information associated with order details and communication preferences. You can delete your account at any stage, this can be done via the ‘My Account’ page or by request. If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing communication, you will find a link to do so at the footer of all non transactional communications from ForYou.ie.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet. Foryou.ie uses cookies in order to make the website easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how foryou.ie is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can. Further information about the types of cookies that are used on foryou.ie is set out in the box below.

Using foryou.ie means you agree to our use of cookies. You can choose to restrict or block cookies set on foryou.ie through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on foryou.ie may impact the functionality or performance of the foryou.ie website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through foryou.ie. It will also affect our ability to update foryou.ie to cater for user preferences and improve performance.

For a list of cookies set on ForYou.ie please click here.